Early voting, day 13 of 14

Tennessee Early Voting Turnout

1,130,292 Tennesseans have already voted, early or absentee, in the November 3, 2026 election. That is 47% more than at this point in the 2022 governor’s race and 10% fewer than at this point in 2018, the last two times Tennessee chose a governor.

Early voting, day 13 of 14 · Wednesday, October 28

1,130,292

Tennesseans have already voted, in person or absentee.

1 voting day left. Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026.

Counties running ahead of 2022

95of 95
Ahead of 2022 Behind 2022

10 of 95 are ahead of their 2018 pace.

Against the 2022 governor’s race

47%more

voters than by day 13 in 2022

20261,130,292
2022770,986

The 2022 race finished early voting at 882,310.

Against the 2018 governor’s race

10%fewer

voters than by day 13 in 2018

20261,130,292
20181,255,141

The 2018 race finished early voting at 1,378,840.

Voted on the latest day

Wednesday, October 28, against the same voting day

Counts | Source: Tennessee Secretary of State, daily early-voting file | Updated: Oct 29, 11:34 AM CDT | Day 13 of 14

2022 and 2018 at this point | Source: Tennessee Secretary of State, daily early-voting comparison report | Updated: Oct 29, 11:34 AM CDT | Each election counted through voting day 13

The race to the finish

Where 2026 stands, and where it could finish

  • 2022 governor's race
  • 2018 governor's race
  • 2026 if it follows 2022
  • 2026 if it follows 2018
  • 2026 so far
0500k1.0M1.5M1Wed2Thu3Fri4Sat5Mon6Tue7Wed8Thu9Fri10Sat11Mon12Tue13Wed14Thu1.4M20181.3MIf like 20221.2MIf like 20181.1M2026 so far882k2022
Early and absentee votes cast so far, by voting day of early voting. Day 1 is a Wednesday in all three years. Hover, tap or use the arrow keys for each day's early votes.

Early voting runs 14 voting days. If the rest of 2026 follows the day-by-day pattern of the 2022 race, it would finish near 1.29 million early and absentee votes. If it follows 2018's, near 1.24 million.

For scale, 2022 finished at 882,310 and 2018 at 1,378,840.

How much to trust that today

Not much yet, and the history shows why. Tennessee's early vote does not keep the same shape from one governor's race to the next: 2018 had 52% of its early vote in by the end of the first week, 2022 only 41%.

Projecting 2022’s finish from its first 13 days with 2018’s pattern would have missed by 4%. Projecting 2018's from 2014's would have missed by 9%. Those misses shrink as the days go by: by day 13 they were 4% and 9%. Read the two paths as a range, not a forecast.

See the numbers behind this chart
Voting day202620222018
1 (Wed)91,14859,123121,023
2 (Thu)176,463106,688231,285
3 (Fri)264,287157,445346,184
4 (Sat)305,834178,182406,323
5 (Mon)397,417235,399516,016
6 (Tue)490,530294,300623,452
7 (Wed)577,413358,050720,958
8 (Thu)665,593423,304810,056
9 (Fri)760,323493,924903,369
10 (Sat)815,762537,081967,840
11 (Mon)913,507609,7161,062,728
12 (Tue)1,018,526688,0011,161,100
13 (Wed)1,130,292770,9861,255,141
14 (Thu)-882,3101,378,840

Day by day

Votes cast on each day of early voting

Each bar is one day's votes, not a running total. Day 14 (Thu) was the busiest day of the 2018 race with 123,699; the 2022 race peaked on day 14 (Thu) with 111,349. Saturdays ran lighter than weekdays in both races.

  • 2026
  • 2022
  • 2018
050k100k150k1Wed2Thu3Fri4Sat5Mon6Tue7Wed8Thu9Fri10Sat11Mon12Tue13Wed14Thu
Early and absentee votes cast on each voting day. Day 1 is a Wednesday in all three years; Sundays are not voting days.

Your county

How your county compares

Enter your ZIP code to see your county’s early vote against 2022 and 2018, and where to vote early.

or
Compare with

Early voting so far against the 2022 governor's race

Each county against its own early vote at the same point in 2022. Click a county for its numbers.

Ahead of 2022, 60% or more
Ahead of 2022, 25 to 60%
Ahead of 2022, 5 to 25%
Within 5% of 2022
Behind 2022, 5 to 25%
Behind 2022, 25 to 60%
Behind 2022, 60% or more
Shelby County160,079 early votes so far
+56.3% vs 2022

Source: Tennessee Secretary of State daily early-voting reports, 2026, 2022 and 2018

Shelby County

West Tennessee

160,079

early votes through day 13, 18,721 of them on the latest day

Against 2022 at this point
+56.3%
102,421 in 2022
Against 2018 at this point
-4.9%
168,336 in 2018

Shelby County's early vote finished at 120,651 in 2022 and 188,668 in 2018.

  • 2022
  • 2018
  • 2026
050k100k150k200k1Wed2Thu3Fri4Sat5Mon6Tue7Wed8Thu9Fri10Sat11Mon12Tue13Wed14Thu189k2018160k2026121k2022
Shelby County: early votes cast so far, by voting day, in each election. Hover, tap or use the arrow keys for each day's early votes.

Vote early in Shelby County

Early voting is open through Thursday, October 29, 2026. You can vote at the election commission office or at any early voting site Shelby County opens. Bring a photo ID.

Free from the Tennessee Firefly

The 2026 election, in your inbox.

Early voting, the governor’s race and what it all means for Tennessee schools. Tuesday briefing, Thursday deep-dive, Friday mixtape. Free, always.

Free, always. One-click preference center in every email.

Across Tennessee

East, Middle and West, and the big four against everyone else

East Tennessee
33 counties
392,883
vs 2022
+41.2%
vs 2018
-12.7%
Middle Tennessee
41 counties
490,409
vs 2022
+52.0%
vs 2018
-7.6%
West Tennessee
21 counties
247,000
vs 2022
+45.1%
vs 2018
-9.9%
The four largest counties
Shelby, Davidson, Knox, Hamilton
441,443
vs 2022
+57.4%
vs 2018
-8.3%
The other 91 counties
Everywhere else
688,849
vs 2022
+40.5%
vs 2018
-10.9%

Highest and lowest turnout so far

The share of each county's registered voters who have already voted, as the state estimates it. The state publishes only the top and bottom of this ranking, so that is all we show.

  1. 1Williamson33.23%
  2. 2Loudon33.23%
  3. 3Wilson28.05%
  4. 4Shelby27.23%
  5. 5Davidson26.75%
  6. 6Knox26.68%
  7. 7Fayette26.59%
  8. 8Rutherford26.36%
  9. 9Cheatham25.82%
  10. 10Washington25.65%
  11. 86Jackson15.68%
  12. 87Polk15.50%
  13. 88Clay15.28%
  14. 89Grundy15.27%
  15. 90Morgan15.07%
  16. 91Campbell14.75%
  17. 92Scott12.87%
  18. 93Union11.48%
  19. 94Bledsoe10.75%
  20. 95Hancock9.48%

Every county

All 95 counties

Each county's early and absentee vote so far, next to its own count through day 13 of the 2022 and 2018 races and where those races finished. A day appears here only when all 95 counties have reported it.

ShelbyWest160,07918,721102,421+56.3%168,336-4.9%120,651188,668
DavidsonMiddle129,19411,14178,526+64.5%145,819-11.4%94,600162,256
KnoxEast90,7479,68163,438+43.0%106,398-14.7%72,511117,750
WilliamsonMiddle64,2497,10242,435+51.4%67,653-5.0%48,98074,504
HamiltonEast61,4236,53836,147+69.9%61,082+0.6%41,48967,403
RutherfordMiddle58,7116,58037,815+55.3%59,927-2.0%43,57865,956
SumnerMiddle34,1272,68221,243+60.7%33,798+1.0%23,57335,928
WilsonMiddle32,3583,39221,304+51.9%32,753-1.2%24,16935,721
MontgomeryMiddle28,9232,60917,001+70.1%28,510+1.4%19,30031,154
BlountEast24,4592,45618,122+35.0%26,907-9.1%20,48629,257
WashingtonEast24,1862,37116,261+48.7%23,909+1.2%18,34126,069
SullivanEast23,9812,35818,364+30.6%32,049-25.2%20,81334,661
MauryMiddle18,2051,52612,988+40.2%18,019+1.0%14,34619,631
LoudonEast15,5261,07510,949+41.8%15,283+1.6%11,96416,218
BradleyEast14,6471,50610,881+34.6%20,497-28.5%12,28022,084
MadisonWest14,3991,27310,616+35.6%17,840-19.3%12,02619,521
AndersonEast13,1651,15510,457+25.9%15,882-17.1%11,73117,323
CumberlandEast12,6001,0119,782+28.8%14,462-12.9%10,66215,273
SevierEast12,1099248,703+39.1%14,101-14.1%9,52915,096
PutnamMiddle11,5601,1298,079+43.1%13,150-12.1%9,12214,439
RobertsonMiddle10,0988906,324+59.7%11,720-13.8%7,12812,698
TiptonWest9,8219637,531+30.4%11,836-17.0%8,47413,019
RoaneEast9,2698277,489+23.8%11,449-19.0%8,30012,351
GreeneEast8,9908316,472+38.9%8,936+0.6%7,2639,744
FayetteWest8,8636985,556+59.5%8,919-0.6%6,1179,550
JeffersonEast8,3337945,846+42.5%9,128-8.7%6,4619,788
DicksonMiddle8,0557085,506+46.3%7,800+3.3%6,4769,018
CoffeeMiddle7,9197465,760+37.5%9,077-12.8%6,4399,817
HamblenEast7,8696995,240+50.2%9,058-13.1%5,8359,927
CheathamMiddle7,8146865,137+52.1%8,272-5.5%6,0909,219
HawkinsEast7,3007225,618+29.9%9,193-20.6%6,36010,005
BedfordMiddle6,6896934,757+40.6%7,039-5.0%5,2327,590
MonroeEast6,6016454,836+36.5%8,062-18.1%5,4088,602
CarterEast6,5575765,197+26.2%8,984-27.0%5,8639,722
McMinnEast6,3345615,075+24.8%7,883-19.6%5,6408,536
GibsonWest5,6686574,712+20.3%6,969-18.7%5,2977,626
FranklinMiddle5,5714864,409+26.4%7,102-21.6%4,9217,634
LawrenceMiddle5,1735323,184+62.5%5,698-9.2%3,5976,165
WarrenMiddle4,9995923,982+25.5%5,946-15.9%4,4586,537
MarshallMiddle4,9674273,571+39.1%5,359-7.3%3,9365,828
CockeEast4,8694523,734+30.4%5,406-9.9%4,1545,892
HenryWest4,8034563,640+32.0%5,871-18.2%3,9956,368
WeakleyWest4,6593974,033+15.5%4,981-6.5%4,5185,387
DyerWest4,5944513,963+15.9%6,075-24.4%4,4086,653
ClaiborneEast4,5014122,798+60.9%4,411+2.0%3,1724,827
LincolnMiddle4,3934013,276+34.1%4,889-10.1%3,6665,317
GilesMiddle3,9963703,039+31.5%5,149-22.4%3,3805,502
ObionWest3,9653493,396+16.8%5,116-22.5%3,8095,522
MarionEast3,8003402,699+40.8%4,074-6.7%2,9844,395
WhiteMiddle3,7203522,895+28.5%4,479-16.9%3,2314,879
RheaEast3,6033092,914+23.6%4,799-24.9%3,1955,168
CampbellEast3,5253192,770+27.3%4,883-27.8%3,0805,338
HardemanWest3,3663442,316+45.3%3,787-11.1%2,6474,171
HardinWest3,1942182,394+33.4%3,986-19.9%2,7214,436
McNairyWest3,1143602,997+3.9%3,862-19.4%3,3004,199
OvertonMiddle3,1132812,595+20.0%3,788-17.8%2,9094,118
HendersonWest3,0873322,536+21.7%4,501-31.4%2,9495,031
CarrollWest3,0593092,823+8.4%4,156-26.4%3,1274,466
HickmanMiddle3,0183072,308+30.8%3,662-17.6%2,5773,981
HumphreysMiddle2,9502472,158+36.7%3,510-16.0%2,4023,771
LauderdaleWest2,9332182,163+35.6%3,731-21.4%2,4484,184
UnicoiEast2,8822392,635+9.4%3,787-23.9%2,8864,047
FentressMiddle2,8422902,419+17.5%3,878-26.7%2,7034,319
MaconMiddle2,7513052,172+26.7%3,798-27.6%2,5714,284
GraingerEast2,6781231,885+42.1%3,247-17.5%2,1323,546
SmithMiddle2,5791902,210+16.7%3,426-24.7%2,4523,793
BentonWest2,5712591,908+34.7%3,257-21.1%2,1413,516
HaywoodWest2,5501991,561+63.4%3,016-15.5%1,8833,541
StewartMiddle2,4532301,971+24.5%2,649-7.4%2,1822,839
DeKalbMiddle2,3582231,854+27.2%2,750-14.3%2,1343,114
JohnsonEast2,3572212,333+1.0%3,365-30.0%2,6083,648
ChesterWest2,2582132,163+4.4%2,941-23.2%2,4883,289
SequatchieMiddle2,2192331,576+40.8%2,575-13.8%1,7682,783
PolkEast2,2181411,444+53.6%2,350-5.6%1,5922,503
LewisMiddle1,9092171,431+33.4%2,214-13.8%1,5932,402
MorganEast1,8472111,539+20.0%2,495-26.0%1,7182,774
ScottEast1,7991301,275+41.1%2,448-26.5%1,5132,899
MeigsEast1,7591681,359+29.4%1,997-11.9%1,5242,180
DecaturWest1,7221601,593+8.1%2,030-15.2%1,8542,221
CannonMiddle1,7121771,251+36.9%1,917-10.7%1,5442,141
WayneMiddle1,6951531,368+23.9%2,244-24.5%1,5242,435
CrockettWest1,6232221,283+26.5%2,237-27.4%1,4352,414
UnionEast1,482155851+74.1%1,686-12.1%9841,834
GrundyMiddle1,3941561,117+24.8%1,710-18.5%1,2511,871
JacksonMiddle1,390651,003+38.6%1,562-11.0%1,1801,767
TrousdaleMiddle1,302133883+47.5%1,523-14.5%9981,688
MooreMiddle1,286122952+35.1%1,285+0.1%1,0611,395
HoustonMiddle1,248941,187+5.1%1,526-18.2%1,3121,637
BledsoeEast1,027121714+43.8%1,120-8.3%7911,222
PerryMiddle96686762+26.8%1,194-19.1%8701,313
ClayMiddle87298631+38.2%1,270-31.3%7061,417
PickettMiddle82869776+6.7%1,100-24.7%8661,183
Van BurenMiddle80380732+9.7%1,077-25.4%8171,188
LakeWest67274606+10.9%836-19.6%687929
HancockEast44022361+21.9%710-38.0%424815

Showing 95 of 95 counties. Select a column heading to sort.

For comparison

Against the August primary

Tennessee's August 6 primary drew 635,319 early and absentee votes over its 14 days. By day 13 it had 576,981, against 1,130,292 for November so far.

A general election always draws far more voters than a primary, so the primary is a check on which counties moved, not a measure of enthusiasm. The governor's races above are the fair comparison.

See the primary day by day
7/1758k7/1819k7/2046k7/2145k7/2242k7/2343k7/2446k7/2523k7/2742k7/2843k7/2945k7/3053k7/3172k8/158k
Republican ballots Democratic ballots Neither primary
Before November 3

Election Day is coming. Be ready for it.

The Signal·The Beam·Friday Flicker

Early voting, the governor’s race and what it all means for Tennessee schools. Tuesday briefing, Thursday deep-dive, Friday mixtape. Free, always.

Free, always. One-click preference center in every email.

How this works

Where these numbers come from, in plain English

What is counted. Every vote cast before Election Day: in person at an early voting site, absentee ballots returned by mail, and voters at licensed facilities such as nursing homes. Counties report their totals to the state Division of Elections each day, and the Secretary of State publishes them the next morning. These are counts of voters, not results: nobody's ballot is counted toward a candidate until Election Day.

What "at this point" means. The same voting day. Tennessee opens early voting on the 20th day before an election and closes it on the 5th, with no voting on Sundays, so every one of these elections had 14 voting days that began on a Wednesday: Wednesday, October 14 to Thursday, October 29 in 2026, Wednesday, October 19 to Thursday, November 3 in 2022, and Wednesday, October 17 to Thursday, November 1 in 2018. Day 3 is a Friday in all three.

Where 2022 and 2018 come from. The state's own daily reports from the 2022 election, which counted every county through each day of 2022 and of 2018. We read all 14 of them. Counties sometimes correct a total afterward by a few votes; where the state's 2026 report carries its current figure for an earlier year, we use that one.

The regions are Tennessee's three grand divisions as the law draws them: 33 counties in East Tennessee, 41 in Middle and 21 in West.

How it is checked. A day is published only when all 95 counties are in and they add up to the statewide total the state prints in the same file. Every number we read from the state's comparison reports must match the change and percentage the state printed beside it, and the report's count for 2026 must match the daily file county by county. Anything that fails waits for the next report instead of appearing here.

The two paths to the finish are arithmetic, not a forecast: 2026 so far, scaled by how much of its final early vote each earlier race had reached on the same day. We tested the method on past races, and the results are on this page so you can judge it.

How fast it updates. We check the state's files every ten minutes from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Central during early voting, so a new day usually appears here within minutes of the state posting it.

What it does not show. Who anyone voted for, or which party. Tennessee's general election has no party ballots, so early-vote counts carry no party information.

2026 daily files: GoVoteTN, Secretary of State

2022 and 2018: day 1 report to day 14 report, November 2022

Election calendar: Key dates for the 2026 cycle

August primary: Day 14 early-voting file